Privacy Policy

1. Openness and transparency
Gardening Services Australia Pty Ltd (Lawn.com.au) is committed to protecting your privacy and respects and upholds your rights under the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”). By using this website, you agree to and consent to the collection, use, holding and disclosure of personal information by Lawn.com.au as set out in this policy.

2. Personal information
Personal information is information or an opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can be reasonably ascertained, from that information or opinion. Personal information we may collect from you includes, without limitation, your name, address, email address, telephone number(s) and date of birth.

3. Collection
Lawn.com.au will collect personal information only by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way. If it is reasonable and practical to do so, Lawn.com.au will only collect personal information about you directly from you. Lawn.com.au will not collect personal information unless the information is reasonably necessary for our functions and activities.
Lawn.com.au may enter into arrangements with third parties to collect your personal information in circumstances where the third party notifies you, at the time of collection, that your personal information will be provided to Lawn.com.au.
If you use a pseudonym when dealing with us or you do not provide identifiable information Lawn.com.au may not be able to provide you with any or all of our services as requested. If you wish to remain anonymous when you use our website do not sign into it or provide any information that might identify you.
Lawn.com.au requires individuals to provide accurate, up-to-date and complete personal information at the time it is collected.

4. What does Lawn.com.au do with your personal information?
In addition to any purpose notified to you at the time of collection Lawn.com.au uses your personal information for the purposes of:
providing our services to you;
our internal management needs;
our marketing activities;
responding to any inquiries or comments that you submit to us;
any other purpose you have consented to; and
any use which is required or authorised by law.

5. Disclosure of personal information
Lawn.com.au may disclose your personal information:
to third-parties we ordinarily engage for the above purposes;
any person or entity to whom you have consented to Lawn.com.au disclosing your personal information to; and
any person or entity to whom we are required or authorised to disclose your personal information to in accordance with the law.

6. Access and Management
You may request access to your personal information in our customer account database, or seek correction of it, by contacting our customer service team. See section 8: Contact information.
Lawn.com.au may charge a reasonable fee that is not excessive to cover the charges of retrieving your personal information from our customer account database. Lawn.com.au will not charge you for making the request.
If you believe that Lawn.com.au holds personal information about you in our customer account database that is not accurate, complete, up-to-date, relevant or information that is misleading then you may request its amendment and Lawn.com.au will respond to your request within a reasonable time. Lawn.com.au will not charge you for correcting your personal information.
If Lawn.com.au no longer needs your personal information for any the purposes set out in this policy, or as otherwise required by law, Lawn.com.au will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to destroy the information or to de-identify it.
Lawn.com.au will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information it holds from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

7. Opting Out
At any time you may opt out of receiving direct marketing communications from us. Unless you opt out, your consent to receive direct marketing communications from us and to the handling of your personal information as detailed above, will continue. To opt out email: [email protected]

8. Cross-border disclosure
Lawn.com.au may transfer your personal information to a person who is in a foreign country to assist Lawn.com.au in providing you with the service that you have requested.
Lawn.com.au will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that the information that is transferred to third parties located outside of Australia will not be held, used or disclosed by the recipient of the information in a manner that is inconsistent with the Australian Privacy Principles.

9. Contact information
If you require further information regarding this policy or wish to make a complaint about a breach of the APPs by Lawn.com.au, please contact us at [email protected] or call us. A senior member of staff will review your complaint within 5 business days and respond to you in writing advising what action(s) Lawn.com.au will take as a result of your complaint.

10. Lawn.com.au website
When transmitting personal information from your computer to the Lawn.com.au website, you must keep in mind that the transmission of information over the Internet is not always completely secure or error-free. Other than liability that cannot lawfully be excluded, Lawn.com.au will not be liable in any way in relation to any breach of security or any unintended loss or disclosure of that information.
The Lawn.com.au website may use “cookies” to help personalise your online experience and save you time. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the Lawn.com.au website.

11. Miscellaneous
Lawn.com.au reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy in whole or in part from time to time without notice and amendments will be effective immediately upon posting of the amended Privacy Policy on the Lawn.com.au website.

Mediavine Programmatic Advertising (Ver 1.1)

The Website works with Mediavine to manage third-party interest-based advertising appearing on the Website. Mediavine serves content and advertisements when you visit the Website, which may use first and third-party cookies. A cookie is a small text file which is sent to your computer or mobile device (referred to in this policy as a “device”) by the web server so that a website can remember some information about your browsing activity on the Website.

First party cookies are created by the website that you are visiting. A third-party cookie is frequently used in behavioral advertising and analytics and is created by a domain other than the website you are visiting. Third-party cookies, tags, pixels, beacons and other similar technologies (collectively, “Tags”) may be placed on the Website to monitor interaction with advertising content and to target and optimize advertising. Each internet browser has functionality so that you can block both first and third-party cookies and clear your browser’s cache. The “help” feature of the menu bar on most browsers will tell you how to stop accepting new cookies, how to receive notification of new cookies, how to disable existing cookies and how to clear your browser’s cache. For more information about cookies and how to disable them, you can consult the information at All About Cookies.

Without cookies you may not be able to take full advantage of the Website content and features. Please note that rejecting cookies does not mean that you will no longer see ads when you visit our Site. In the event you opt-out, you will still see non-personalized advertisements on the Website.

The Website collects the following data using a cookie when serving personalized ads:

  • IP Address
  • Operating System type
  • Operating System version
  • Device Type
  • Language of the website
  • Web browser type
  • Email (in hashed form)

Mediavine Partners (companies listed below with whom Mediavine shares data) may also use this data to link to other end user information the partner has independently collected to deliver targeted advertisements. Mediavine Partners may also separately collect data about end users from other sources, such as advertising IDs or pixels, and link that data to data collected from Mediavine publishers in order to provide interest-based advertising across your online experience, including devices, browsers and apps. This data includes usage data, cookie information, device information, information about interactions between users and advertisements and websites, geolocation data, traffic data, and information about a visitor’s referral source to a particular website. Mediavine Partners may also create unique IDs to create audience segments, which are used to provide targeted advertising.

If you would like more information about this practice and to know your choices to opt-in or opt-out of this data collection, please visit National Advertising Initiative opt out page. You may also visit Digital Advertising Alliance website and Network Advertising Initiative website to learn more information about interest-based advertising. You may download the AppChoices app at Digital Advertising Alliance’s AppChoices app to opt out in connection with mobile apps, or use the platform controls on your mobile device to opt out.

For specific information about Mediavine Partners, the data each collects and their data collection and privacy policies, please visit Mediavine Partners.